Solar cost · Kerry (The Kingdom) · 2026

Solar panel cost
in Kerry.

Local fixed-price ranges for Kerry homes — built from our actual Tralee-area cost structure: scaffolding €235-€305, Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels, 9-day inverter lead time. All net of the €2,100 SEAI grant.

€7,430
Typical Kerry install (4 kWp · 10 panels) After €2,100 SEAI grant · payback 7.3 years
All Kerry solar →
By system size · Kerry

Real Kerry prices,
net of grant.

Prices reflect Kerry's scaffold rental band (€235–€305) and wind class 4 hardware requirements. Same fixed-price terms regardless of which V23 address.

System Best for Gross cost SEAI grant Net cost
2 kWp
5 panels
Small terrace, low usage €6,290 −€1,400 €4,890
4 kWp
10 panels
Most common in Kerry €9,530 −€2,100 €7,430
6 kWp
15 panels
4-bed detached + heat pump €12,198 −€2,100 €10,098
8 kWp+
20+ panels
Large home + EV + pool €15,057 −€2,100 €12,957
Why your Kerry price is what it is

The Kerry-specific
cost factors.

All our prices nationwide are based on the same labour and panel rates. Where Kerry differs from Clare or Limerick is in three specific local cost drivers — and we show them transparently.

Scaffold rental
€235–€305

Right around the all-Ireland midpoint. Standard 2-day rental terms.

Scaffold is 2-day rental during install. Included in your fixed-price quote.

Panel choice for Kerry
Longi Hi-MO 6 430W

Our default panel for Kerry based on Munster distributor stock, warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Tier-1 status. Longi Hi-MO 6 430W beats competitors on west-coast availability and salt-air tolerance.

Substitutable on request: Longi, SunPower, Trina, Risen — all priced identically.

Inverter lead time
9 days

From order to delivery in Kerry: 9 working days. Standard Munster lead time.

Sungrow / SolaX / GoodWe hybrid inverters stocked. EV-ready models available.

Wind & salt hardware
Class 4 · salt high

Heavy-duty mounting hardware (Hilti CSI rail or KSeven HD) is standard for Kerry due to wind class 4. Adds €120–€180 to the typical install vs. inland counties.

Stainless steel mounting hardware (vs. galvanised) is mandatory for Kerry due to high coastal salt exposure. Adds €80–€140 to the install cost but prevents 25-year corrosion failures.

What's included in Kerry

Fixed-price, no surprises.

Every Kerry quote is fixed for 60 days. The price we email is the price you pay — verified by 12 line items below.

✅ Included

  • Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels (Tier-1)
  • Hybrid inverter (9-day delivery)
  • Heavy-duty stainless steel mounting
  • Scaffolding (rental €235-€305, included)
  • All electrical works + isolators
  • Generation meter + monitoring
  • ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification
  • Safe Electric (RECI) cert
  • SEAI grant application + tracking
  • BER assessor coordination (Tralee area)
  • App setup + remote monitoring
  • 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty

🔋 Optional add-ons

  • 5 kWh battery (BYD / Pylontech): +€4,200
  • 10 kWh battery: +€7,500
  • EV charger (zappi / hypervolt): +€1,100 (−€300 SEAI grant)
  • Solar diverter (immersion): +€450
  • Bird mesh: +€280 (recommended in Kerry)
  • Roof repairs (minor): +€150-€450
  • Optimisers (shading): +€40 each
  • Critter guards: +€220

❌ Not included

  • Major structural roof repairs
  • Re-roofing if existing roof is end-of-life
  • Asbestos roof removal (separate roofer)
  • Fuse board upgrades (~5% of Kerry pre-2000 homes)
  • Tree pruning around panels
  • Apartment block systems (separate scheme)
  • Off-grid systems (we do grid-tied only)
  • Ground-mounted arrays > 25 m²
0% finance · Kerry

€132/month for Kerry solar.
Most pay less than they save.

Solar finance in Kerry works for most homes because monthly ESB savings (€90) roughly match the monthly finance payment (€132). Net cash impact from month 1 is <strong>roughly neutral</strong>.

Kerry net install (4 kWp, after grant)€7,430
Finance period60 months · 0% APR
Monthly payment€132
Kerry avg monthly ESB savings€90
Net out-of-pocket per month−€42
Kerry · 25-year benefit
€27k

Across the 25-year panel warranty, with conservative ESB rate inflation. Subtract the €7,430 net install = €20k net return in Kerry.

See full Kerry numbers →
Cost FAQ · Kerry

Cost questions,
Kerry-specific answers.

All the cost questions Kerry homeowners ask before signing. Numbers below reflect actual Kerry scaffold rates, panel brands and inverter lead times — not all-Ireland averages.

A 4 kWp solar PV system installed in Kerry costs €9,530 fully fitted, or €7,430 after the €2,100 SEAI grant. Range across Kerry sizes: €4,890 (2 kWp net) up to €12,957 (8 kWp net). Kerry's scaffold rental range (€235–€305) and heavy-duty wind-class-4 mounting are baked into these figures.
Three local factors push our Kerry fixed prices right on the all-Ireland midpoint: (1) scaffold rental in Kerry is €235–€305 (Dublin and east-coast urban counties are highest; rural west is lowest). (2) Wind class 4 dictates the mounting hardware grade. (3) Salt exposure (high) determines whether we use galvanised or stainless steel fixings.
For Kerry installs we default to Longi Hi-MO 6 430W — chosen for logistics (our nearest distribution warehouse stocks this brand for Munster), warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Bloomberg Tier-1 status. We can substitute Longi, JA Solar, SunPower, Trina or Risen on request — all priced identically.
Inverter delivery to Kerry takes 9 working days from order. Standard one-week lead time for Munster. The full install schedule from quote acceptance to commissioning typically runs 25-35 days.
Every fixed-price Kerry quote we issue includes: Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels, hybrid inverter, heavy-duty mounting hardware, scaffolding (rental €235–€305, included), all electrical works, Safe Electric (RECI) cert, ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification, the SEAI grant application + tracking, a Tralee-area BER reassessment coordinated with a local SEAI-approved assessor, and 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty.
Major roof repairs, fuse-board upgrades (only ~5% of pre-2000 Kerry homes need this), tree pruning, off-grid systems, asbestos cement roof replacement, and apartment-block systems (need management company approval — separate scheme). If your survey flags any of these, we issue an addendum BEFORE work begins. Battery storage is also optional — +€4,200 for a 5 kWh unit.