Solar cost · Galway (The City of the Tribes) · 2026

Solar panel cost
in Galway.

Local fixed-price ranges for Galway homes — built from our actual Galway City-area cost structure: scaffolding €220-€290, JA Solar 425W panels, 8-day inverter lead time. All net of the €2,100 SEAI grant.

€7,415
Typical Galway install (4 kWp · 10 panels) After €2,100 SEAI grant · payback 7.4 years
All Galway solar →
By system size · Galway

Real Galway prices,
net of grant.

Prices reflect Galway's scaffold rental band (€220–€290) and wind class 4 hardware requirements. Same fixed-price terms regardless of which H53 address.

System Best for Gross cost SEAI grant Net cost
2 kWp
5 panels
Small terrace, low usage €6,280 −€1,400 €4,880
4 kWp
10 panels
Most common in Galway €9,515 −€2,100 €7,415
6 kWp
15 panels
4-bed detached + heat pump €12,179 −€2,100 €10,079
8 kWp+
20+ panels
Large home + EV + pool €15,034 −€2,100 €12,934
Why your Galway price is what it is

The Galway-specific
cost factors.

All our prices nationwide are based on the same labour and panel rates. Where Galway differs from Clare or Mayo is in three specific local cost drivers — and we show them transparently.

Scaffold rental
€220–€290

Below the all-Ireland midpoint — rural Galway has lower scaffold rental costs than urban counties.

Scaffold is 2-day rental during install. Included in your fixed-price quote.

Panel choice for Galway
JA Solar 425W

Our default panel for Galway based on Connacht distributor stock, warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Tier-1 status. JA Solar 425W is currently the optimal price/performance combination for east-coast logistics.

Substitutable on request: Longi, SunPower, Trina, Risen — all priced identically.

Inverter lead time
8 days

From order to delivery in Galway: 8 working days. Standard Connacht lead time.

Sungrow / SolaX / GoodWe hybrid inverters stocked. EV-ready models available.

Wind & salt hardware
Class 4 · salt high

Heavy-duty mounting hardware (Hilti CSI rail or KSeven HD) is standard for Galway due to wind class 4. Adds €120–€180 to the typical install vs. inland counties.

Stainless steel mounting hardware (vs. galvanised) is mandatory for Galway due to high coastal salt exposure. Adds €80–€140 to the install cost but prevents 25-year corrosion failures.

What's included in Galway

Fixed-price, no surprises.

Every Galway quote is fixed for 60 days. The price we email is the price you pay — verified by 12 line items below.

✅ Included

  • JA Solar 425W panels (Tier-1)
  • Hybrid inverter (8-day delivery)
  • Heavy-duty stainless steel mounting
  • Scaffolding (rental €220-€290, included)
  • All electrical works + isolators
  • Generation meter + monitoring
  • ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification
  • Safe Electric (RECI) cert
  • SEAI grant application + tracking
  • BER assessor coordination (Galway City area)
  • App setup + remote monitoring
  • 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty

🔋 Optional add-ons

  • 5 kWh battery (BYD / Pylontech): +€4,200
  • 10 kWh battery: +€7,500
  • EV charger (zappi / hypervolt): +€1,100 (−€300 SEAI grant)
  • Solar diverter (immersion): +€450
  • Bird mesh: +€280 (recommended in Galway)
  • Roof repairs (minor): +€150-€450
  • Optimisers (shading): +€40 each
  • Critter guards: +€220

❌ Not included

  • Major structural roof repairs
  • Re-roofing if existing roof is end-of-life
  • Asbestos roof removal (separate roofer)
  • Fuse board upgrades (~5% of Galway pre-2000 homes)
  • Tree pruning around panels
  • Apartment block systems (separate scheme)
  • Off-grid systems (we do grid-tied only)
  • Ground-mounted arrays > 25 m²
0% finance · Galway

€132/month for Galway solar.
Most pay less than they save.

Solar finance in Galway works for most homes because monthly ESB savings (€89) roughly match the monthly finance payment (€132). Net cash impact from month 1 is <strong>roughly neutral</strong>.

Galway net install (4 kWp, after grant)€7,415
Finance period60 months · 0% APR
Monthly payment€132
Galway avg monthly ESB savings€89
Net out-of-pocket per month−€43
Galway · 25-year benefit
€27k

Across the 25-year panel warranty, with conservative ESB rate inflation. Subtract the €7,415 net install = €19k net return in Galway.

See full Galway numbers →
Cost FAQ · Galway

Cost questions,
Galway-specific answers.

All the cost questions Galway homeowners ask before signing. Numbers below reflect actual Galway scaffold rates, panel brands and inverter lead times — not all-Ireland averages.

A 4 kWp solar PV system installed in Galway costs €9,515 fully fitted, or €7,415 after the €2,100 SEAI grant. Range across Galway sizes: €4,880 (2 kWp net) up to €12,934 (8 kWp net). Galway's scaffold rental range (€220–€290) and heavy-duty wind-class-4 mounting are baked into these figures.
Three local factors push our Galway fixed prices right on the all-Ireland midpoint: (1) scaffold rental in Galway is €220–€290 (Dublin and east-coast urban counties are highest; rural west is lowest). (2) Wind class 4 dictates the mounting hardware grade. (3) Salt exposure (high) determines whether we use galvanised or stainless steel fixings.
For Galway installs we default to JA Solar 425W — chosen for logistics (our nearest distribution warehouse stocks this brand for Connacht), warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Bloomberg Tier-1 status. We can substitute Longi, JA Solar, SunPower, Trina or Risen on request — all priced identically.
Inverter delivery to Galway takes 8 working days from order. Standard one-week lead time for Connacht. The full install schedule from quote acceptance to commissioning typically runs 25-35 days.
Every fixed-price Galway quote we issue includes: JA Solar 425W panels, hybrid inverter, heavy-duty mounting hardware, scaffolding (rental €220–€290, included), all electrical works, Safe Electric (RECI) cert, ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification, the SEAI grant application + tracking, a Galway City-area BER reassessment coordinated with a local SEAI-approved assessor, and 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty.
Major roof repairs, fuse-board upgrades (only ~5% of pre-2000 Galway homes need this), tree pruning, off-grid systems, asbestos cement roof replacement, and apartment-block systems (need management company approval — separate scheme). If your survey flags any of these, we issue an addendum BEFORE work begins. Battery storage is also optional — +€4,200 for a 5 kWh unit.