Eircode D14 · Dublin · pop. 28,400

Solar in Dublin 14.
Tailored for the D14 build stock.

Dublin 14 (Dundrum, Churchtown, Goatstown) is dominated by 1950s-70s detached on large plots + 2000s Dundrum Town Centre apartments + Churchtown 1960s semis, mostly built 1955-1975 mainly + 2003-2015 apartments. We've adapted our standard install kit specifically for this stock — see below.

€1,500
Avg D14 saving/yr
7.6
Year payback
5.5 kWp
Typical system here
€2,100
SEAI grant filed
All Dublin →
D14 install profile
Dominant housing1950s-70s detached on large plots
Build era1955-1975 mainly + 2003-2015 apartments
Roof materialConcrete tile (estates) + Welsh slate (older detached) + flat membrane (apartments)
Avg roof area58 m²
Typical system5.5 kWp · 14 panels
Annual generation4,771 kWh
Net cost (after grant)€11,375

Figures specific to typical D14 homes. Your exact numbers vary with roof orientation, shading and consumption — measured during the free survey.

D14 housing stock

The Dublin 14
solar reality.

We've installed in Dublin 14 (Dundrum, Churchtown, Goatstown) dozens of times. The 1950s-70s detached on large plots stock dominant here has its own quirks — and our standard D14 install kit is built specifically for it.

Dominant housing type

1950s-70s detached on large plots + 2000s Dundrum Town Centre apartments + Churchtown 1960s semis.

Built mostly 1955-1975 mainly + 2003-2015 apartments. Estimated 28,400 residents across the routing key.

Roof reality

Concrete tile (estates) + Welsh slate (older detached) + flat membrane (apartments) dominates D14.

Average usable south-facing roof area: 58 m². Fits up to 29 panels at 2 m² each — but we typically size to 14 panels for the available area and household consumption.

Microclimate

Dublin Mountains foothills — 5% higher rainfall than city avg; clear southerly horizon (no shading).

Solar irradiation (PVGIS data for Dublin): 1020 kWh/m²/yr. D14 matches the all-Ireland irradiation average.

Our D14 approach

Larger roofs + clear southern horizons = ideal solar conditions. Many EV-charger combo installs. We size 5-6 kWp by default.

D14 coverage

Where we install
in Dublin 14.

D14 covers a wide area around Dundrum Town Centre. Below are the main districts and landmarks we operate from. If you live near any of these, we install in your area — typically within 4 weeks of quote acceptance.

Dundrum Town Centre
Marlay Park
Luas Green Line (Dundrum, Balally, Sandyford)
Airfield Estate
Typical D14 system

5.5 kWp · 14 panels
for Dublin 14 homes.

Based on 1955-1975 mainly + 2003-2015 apartments stock (58 m² avg roof), 1950s-70s detached on large plots construction, and typical household consumption in Dublin 14, this is our default D14 install — adjusted up or down by ±25% based on your actual survey.

System size5.5 kWp
Panel count14 × 400 W
InverterSolaX 6 kW hybrid
MountingSlate-lift hooks + EPDM flash
Annual generation4,771 kWh
Gross cost€13,475
SEAI grant−€2,100
Net cost€11,375

What's different about D14

  • Roof: Concrete tile (estates) dominant — we have specific hardware for it
  • Microclimate: Dublin Mountains foothills — 5% higher rainfall than city avg
  • Build era: 1955-1975 mainly stock = fully SEAI grant eligible
  • System sweet spot: 5.5 kWp based on local roof area + consumption mix
  • Local approach: Larger roofs + clear southern horizons = ideal solar conditions.

Other Eircode areas in Dublin

Each Dublin routing key has a different housing stock — see how D14's 1950s-70s detached on large plots compares to neighbouring areas.

Ready for D14?

Free survey in Dublin 14.

Type your full Eircode (e.g. D14 XXXX) and we'll size the system specifically for your 1950s-70s detached on large plots home. Quote by email within 1 working day.

D14 snapshot
Dublin 14
Dublin · Leinster
Population28,400
Typical install5.5 kWp
Net cost€11,375
Annual savings€1,500