Solar cost · Louth (The Wee County) · 2026

Solar panel cost
in Louth.

Local fixed-price ranges for Louth homes — built from our actual Drogheda-area cost structure: scaffolding €245-€310, JA Solar 425W panels, 6-day inverter lead time. All net of the €2,100 SEAI grant.

€7,438
Typical Louth install (4 kWp · 10 panels) After €2,100 SEAI grant · payback 7.3 years
All Louth solar →
By system size · Louth

Real Louth prices,
net of grant.

Prices reflect Louth's scaffold rental band (€245–€310) and wind class 3 hardware requirements. Same fixed-price terms regardless of which A92 address.

System Best for Gross cost SEAI grant Net cost
2 kWp
5 panels
Small terrace, low usage €6,295 −€1,400 €4,895
4 kWp
10 panels
Most common in Louth €9,538 −€2,100 €7,438
6 kWp
15 panels
4-bed detached + heat pump €12,209 −€2,100 €10,109
8 kWp+
20+ panels
Large home + EV + pool €15,070 −€2,100 €12,970
Why your Louth price is what it is

The Louth-specific
cost factors.

All our prices nationwide are based on the same labour and panel rates. Where Louth differs from Meath or Monaghan is in three specific local cost drivers — and we show them transparently.

Scaffold rental
€245–€310

Right around the all-Ireland midpoint. Standard 2-day rental terms.

Scaffold is 2-day rental during install. Included in your fixed-price quote.

Panel choice for Louth
JA Solar 425W

Our default panel for Louth based on Leinster distributor stock, warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Tier-1 status. JA Solar 425W is currently the optimal price/performance combination for east-coast logistics.

Substitutable on request: Longi, SunPower, Trina, Risen — all priced identically.

Inverter lead time
6 days

From order to delivery in Louth: 6 working days. Within our same-week tier — great for fast-moving customers.

Sungrow / SolaX / GoodWe hybrid inverters stocked. EV-ready models available.

Wind & salt hardware
Class 3 · salt medium

Standard wind-rated mounting (KSeven Solo or Mounting Systems S:FLEX) — wind class 3 in Louth is within the standard kit spec.

Stainless steel hardware on the seafront rows of Louth (within 2 km of coast); galvanised inland. We assess at survey.

What's included in Louth

Fixed-price, no surprises.

Every Louth quote is fixed for 60 days. The price we email is the price you pay — verified by 12 line items below.

✅ Included

  • JA Solar 425W panels (Tier-1)
  • Hybrid inverter (6-day delivery)
  • Standard galvanised mounting
  • Scaffolding (rental €245-€310, included)
  • All electrical works + isolators
  • Generation meter + monitoring
  • ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification
  • Safe Electric (RECI) cert
  • SEAI grant application + tracking
  • BER assessor coordination (Drogheda area)
  • App setup + remote monitoring
  • 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty

🔋 Optional add-ons

  • 5 kWh battery (BYD / Pylontech): +€4,200
  • 10 kWh battery: +€7,500
  • EV charger (zappi / hypervolt): +€1,100 (−€300 SEAI grant)
  • Solar diverter (immersion): +€450
  • Bird mesh: +€280
  • Roof repairs (minor): +€150-€450
  • Optimisers (shading): +€40 each
  • Critter guards: +€220

❌ Not included

  • Major structural roof repairs
  • Re-roofing if existing roof is end-of-life
  • Asbestos roof removal (separate roofer)
  • Fuse board upgrades (~5% of Louth pre-2000 homes)
  • Tree pruning around panels
  • Apartment block systems (separate scheme)
  • Off-grid systems (we do grid-tied only)
  • Ground-mounted arrays > 25 m²
0% finance · Louth

€132/month for Louth solar.
Most pay less than they save.

Solar finance in Louth works for most homes because monthly ESB savings (€90) roughly match the monthly finance payment (€132). Net cash impact from month 1 is <strong>roughly neutral</strong>.

Louth net install (4 kWp, after grant)€7,438
Finance period60 months · 0% APR
Monthly payment€132
Louth avg monthly ESB savings€90
Net out-of-pocket per month−€42
Louth · 25-year benefit
€27k

Across the 25-year panel warranty, with conservative ESB rate inflation. Subtract the €7,438 net install = €20k net return in Louth.

See full Louth numbers →
Cost FAQ · Louth

Cost questions,
Louth-specific answers.

All the cost questions Louth homeowners ask before signing. Numbers below reflect actual Louth scaffold rates, panel brands and inverter lead times — not all-Ireland averages.

A 4 kWp solar PV system installed in Louth costs €9,538 fully fitted, or €7,438 after the €2,100 SEAI grant. Range across Louth sizes: €4,895 (2 kWp net) up to €12,970 (8 kWp net). Louth's scaffold rental range (€245–€310) and standard mounting hardware are baked into these figures.
Three local factors push our Louth fixed prices right on the all-Ireland midpoint: (1) scaffold rental in Louth is €245–€310 (Dublin and east-coast urban counties are highest; rural west is lowest). (2) Wind class 3 dictates the mounting hardware grade. (3) Salt exposure (medium) determines whether we use galvanised or stainless steel fixings.
For Louth installs we default to JA Solar 425W — chosen for logistics (our nearest distribution warehouse stocks this brand for Leinster), warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Bloomberg Tier-1 status. We can substitute Longi, JA Solar, SunPower, Trina or Risen on request — all priced identically.
Inverter delivery to Louth takes 6 working days from order. Same-week delivery typical given proximity to our main warehouse. The full install schedule from quote acceptance to commissioning typically runs 25-35 days.
Every fixed-price Louth quote we issue includes: JA Solar 425W panels, hybrid inverter, standard mounting hardware, scaffolding (rental €245–€310, included), all electrical works, Safe Electric (RECI) cert, ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification, the SEAI grant application + tracking, a Drogheda-area BER reassessment coordinated with a local SEAI-approved assessor, and 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty.
Major roof repairs, fuse-board upgrades (only ~5% of pre-2000 Louth homes need this), tree pruning, off-grid systems, asbestos cement roof replacement, and apartment-block systems (need management company approval — separate scheme). If your survey flags any of these, we issue an addendum BEFORE work begins. Battery storage is also optional — +€4,200 for a 5 kWh unit.