Solar cost · Donegal (Tír Chonaill) · 2026

Solar panel cost
in Donegal.

Local fixed-price ranges for Donegal homes — built from our actual Letterkenny-area cost structure: scaffolding €215-€285, Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels, 12-day inverter lead time. All net of the €2,100 SEAI grant.

€7,410
Typical Donegal install (4 kWp · 10 panels) After €2,100 SEAI grant · payback 7.9 years
All Donegal solar →
By system size · Donegal

Real Donegal prices,
net of grant.

Prices reflect Donegal's scaffold rental band (€215–€285) and wind class 5 hardware requirements. Same fixed-price terms regardless of which F92 address.

System Best for Gross cost SEAI grant Net cost
2 kWp
5 panels
Small terrace, low usage €6,277 −€1,400 €4,877
4 kWp
10 panels
Most common in Donegal €9,510 −€2,100 €7,410
6 kWp
15 panels
4-bed detached + heat pump €12,173 −€2,100 €10,073
8 kWp+
20+ panels
Large home + EV + pool €15,026 −€2,100 €12,926
Why your Donegal price is what it is

The Donegal-specific
cost factors.

All our prices nationwide are based on the same labour and panel rates. Where Donegal differs from Sligo or Leitrim is in three specific local cost drivers — and we show them transparently.

Scaffold rental
€215–€285

Below the all-Ireland midpoint — rural Donegal has lower scaffold rental costs than urban counties.

Scaffold is 2-day rental during install. Included in your fixed-price quote.

Panel choice for Donegal
Longi Hi-MO 6 430W

Our default panel for Donegal based on Ulster distributor stock, warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Tier-1 status. Longi Hi-MO 6 430W beats competitors on west-coast availability and salt-air tolerance.

Substitutable on request: Longi, SunPower, Trina, Risen — all priced identically.

Inverter lead time
12 days

From order to delivery in Donegal: 12 working days. Above the all-Ireland average due to Ulster distance from our main warehouse. We order at quote acceptance to compress this.

Sungrow / SolaX / GoodWe hybrid inverters stocked. EV-ready models available.

Wind & salt hardware
Class 5 · salt high

Heavy-duty mounting hardware (Hilti CSI rail or KSeven HD) is standard for Donegal due to wind class 5. Adds €120–€180 to the typical install vs. inland counties.

Stainless steel mounting hardware (vs. galvanised) is mandatory for Donegal due to high coastal salt exposure. Adds €80–€140 to the install cost but prevents 25-year corrosion failures.

What's included in Donegal

Fixed-price, no surprises.

Every Donegal quote is fixed for 60 days. The price we email is the price you pay — verified by 12 line items below.

✅ Included

  • Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels (Tier-1)
  • Hybrid inverter (12-day delivery)
  • Heavy-duty stainless steel mounting
  • Scaffolding (rental €215-€285, included)
  • All electrical works + isolators
  • Generation meter + monitoring
  • ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification
  • Safe Electric (RECI) cert
  • SEAI grant application + tracking
  • BER assessor coordination (Letterkenny area)
  • App setup + remote monitoring
  • 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty

🔋 Optional add-ons

  • 5 kWh battery (BYD / Pylontech): +€4,200
  • 10 kWh battery: +€7,500
  • EV charger (zappi / hypervolt): +€1,100 (−€300 SEAI grant)
  • Solar diverter (immersion): +€450
  • Bird mesh: +€280 (recommended in Donegal)
  • Roof repairs (minor): +€150-€450
  • Optimisers (shading): +€40 each
  • Critter guards: +€220

❌ Not included

  • Major structural roof repairs
  • Re-roofing if existing roof is end-of-life
  • Asbestos roof removal (separate roofer)
  • Fuse board upgrades (~5% of Donegal pre-2000 homes)
  • Tree pruning around panels
  • Apartment block systems (separate scheme)
  • Off-grid systems (we do grid-tied only)
  • Ground-mounted arrays > 25 m²
0% finance · Donegal

€132/month for Donegal solar.
Most pay less than they save.

Solar finance in Donegal works for most homes because monthly ESB savings (€83) roughly match the monthly finance payment (€132). Net cash impact from month 1 is <strong>roughly neutral</strong>.

Donegal net install (4 kWp, after grant)€7,410
Finance period60 months · 0% APR
Monthly payment€132
Donegal avg monthly ESB savings€83
Net out-of-pocket per month−€49
Donegal · 25-year benefit
€25k

Across the 25-year panel warranty, with conservative ESB rate inflation. Subtract the €7,410 net install = €18k net return in Donegal.

See full Donegal numbers →
Cost FAQ · Donegal

Cost questions,
Donegal-specific answers.

All the cost questions Donegal homeowners ask before signing. Numbers below reflect actual Donegal scaffold rates, panel brands and inverter lead times — not all-Ireland averages.

A 4 kWp solar PV system installed in Donegal costs €9,510 fully fitted, or €7,410 after the €2,100 SEAI grant. Range across Donegal sizes: €4,877 (2 kWp net) up to €12,926 (8 kWp net). Donegal's scaffold rental range (€215–€285) and heavy-duty wind-class-5 mounting are baked into these figures.
Three local factors push our Donegal fixed prices right on the all-Ireland midpoint: (1) scaffold rental in Donegal is €215–€285 (Dublin and east-coast urban counties are highest; rural west is lowest). (2) Wind class 5 dictates the mounting hardware grade. (3) Salt exposure (high) determines whether we use galvanised or stainless steel fixings.
For Donegal installs we default to Longi Hi-MO 6 430W — chosen for logistics (our nearest distribution warehouse stocks this brand for Ulster), warranty terms (25-year linear + product), and Bloomberg Tier-1 status. We can substitute Longi, JA Solar, SunPower, Trina or Risen on request — all priced identically.
Inverter delivery to Donegal takes 12 working days from order. Donegal is one of our longer lead times due to Ulster logistics — we order at quote acceptance to compress the timeline. The full install schedule from quote acceptance to commissioning typically runs 25-35 days.
Every fixed-price Donegal quote we issue includes: Longi Hi-MO 6 430W panels, hybrid inverter, heavy-duty mounting hardware, scaffolding (rental €215–€285, included), all electrical works, Safe Electric (RECI) cert, ESB Networks NC6/NC7 notification, the SEAI grant application + tracking, a Letterkenny-area BER reassessment coordinated with a local SEAI-approved assessor, and 25-year panel + 10-year workmanship warranty.