SEAI Grant · Waterford (The Déise)

€2,100 off solar in Waterford.
Filed in 8 days.

We file your SEAI grant directly through Waterford City and County Council (City Hall), coordinate the BER with one of 52 assessors operating in Waterford, and have your €2,100 approved in 8 working days (vs. 10-day all-Ireland average).

€2,100
Maximum grant
8
Days to approve in Waterford
48
Waterford grants YTD
52
Waterford BER assessors
See Waterford solar →
Working with Waterford City and County Council

Waterford City and County Council
+ Solas Energy.

The Waterford planning landscape, the local BER assessor pool, and how we navigate both for every install.

Planning office

Waterford City and County Council

City Hall, The Mall, Waterford, X91 PK15

For protected structures and Architectural Conservation Areas in Waterford, we submit Section 57 declarations directly to this office. Solar PV on standard owner-occupied homes is exempt from planning permission since SI 405/2022 — so most Waterford installs need zero council interaction.

View Waterford City and planning portal →
BER assessor pool

52 SEAI-approved assessors in Waterford

We pre-book assessor slots monthly across Waterford. $52 active assessors means $Waterford reassessments typically happen within 7-10 days of switch-on — vs. 3-4 weeks if you book independently. Assessor fee €150-€200 (often included in our fixed-price quote).

Waterford grant volume

48 grants filed YTD

48 successful SEAI grant applications filed by Solas Energy in Waterford year-to-date in 2026. Total Waterford grants we've completed since registration: 72. Approval rate: 97% (first-time, no rejections requiring resubmission).

Approval speed in Waterford

8 working days average

Faster than the all-Ireland average of 10 days. Waterford applications are processed efficiently because of the local SEAI office workload mix. Total quote-to-payout timeline: 52-72 days for Waterford.

How the grant scales

€700 per kWp,
up to €2,100.

SEAI structures the grant by system size. Below: how it scales for typical Waterford installs based on local roof areas and consumption.

System size Typical Waterford install cost SEAI grant You pay
2 kWp · 5 panels €6,500 €1,400 €5,100
4 kWp · 10 panels (JA) €9,800 €2,100 €7,700
5 kWp · 13 panels €11,200 €2,100 (cap) €9,100
6+ kWp · 15+ panels €12,500+ €2,100 (cap) €10,400+

Cost ranges include JA Solar 425W panels (our default for Waterford), hybrid inverter (7-day lead time), scaffolding (rental €225-€290), all electrical works, ESB notification, BER coordination, and grant filing. Battery storage is optional.

Eligibility · Waterford

Are you eligible
in Waterford?

The SEAI Solar Electricity Grant is open to most Waterford homeowners — 4 criteria. Tick them in 60 seconds:

If you checked all 4 — you qualify for the full €2,100.

SEAI grant approved solar install in Waterford
Waterford 48 grants YTD
Timeline · Waterford

From "I'm interested"
to €2,100 in your bank.

Waterford-specific timeline based on 8-day SEAI approval + 7-day inverter lead time. Total: 52-72 days from first enquiry.

01

Quote + survey

Our Waterford engineer surveys within 7 days. Confirms eligibility against Waterford City and County Council rules.

Day 0–7
02

SEAI application filed

Uploaded with system design + Eircode (any of: X91, X35, X42…) + Safe Electric installer ID.

Day 8
03

Grant offer issued

SEAI confirms €2,100 grant — 8-day Waterford avg processing time.

Day 16
04

Install in Waterford

Single-day install with JA Solar 425W. Best schedule month: April.

Day 25-35
05

BER reassessment

One of 52 Waterford-based assessors visits. We pre-book in monthly batches.

Day 40-50
06

Grant paid out

Day 63
SEAI Grant FAQ · Waterford

All the grant questions,
answered for Waterford.

Real questions from Waterford homeowners. Answers reference Waterford City and County Council, our local BER assessor pool, and the actual 8-day approval window we see for Waterford filings.